CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80523

Mr. Jonathan Hupert

Biddle Sawyer Corporation

2 Penn Plaza

New York, N.Y. 10121

RE:: The tariff classification of O-Naphthionic acid, monosodium salt (CAS # 61240-37-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for O-Naphthionic acid, monosodium salt, also known as 1-Amino-2-naphthalenesulfonic acid, monosodium salt, will be 2921.45.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division